Hey Pitch Wars Peeps! I hope by now you’ve
had time to look over the bios and wish lists of all the amazing Pitch Wars
mentors (here’s my bio if you need a refresher for the types of YA
submissions Lori Goldstein and I are looking for!) and that you’ve started
narrowing down your mentor picks! I know it can be really hard to narrow down
your choices to a Top 5, so I thought I’d give you some Top 5’s of my own and
hopefully help you figure out if we’d be a good match! Because even
though all of us mentors are super competitive and want all of your talented
manuscripts to be submitted to us and us alone (*grudgingly puts away greedy grabby hands*),
we want to do everything we can to help YOU find your perfect mentor match!
My Top 5’s
Books
1.
Harry Potter and
the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (my hands-down favorite HP*)
2.
The Night Circus by Erin
Morgenstern
3.
The Scorpio
Races
by Maggie Stiefvater
4.
Vicious by V.E. Schwab
5.
The Girl of Fire
and Thorns
by Rae Carson
Honorable
Mentions: Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie
Perkins; City of Bones by Cassandra
Clare; Red by Alison Cherry; Cinder by Marissa Meyer; The Diviners by Libba Bray; and
basically all the other books out there because it’s impossible to narrow down
books to a Top 5. Top 100, maybe, but
not Top 5.
TV Shows
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2.
Gilmore Girls
3.
Dr. Quinn,
Medicine Woman
4.
Sailor Moon
5.
Friends
Honorable
Mentions:
I Love Lucy; Game of Thrones; The Knick;
Frasier; Scandal; Band of Brothers;
The Sopranos; and two shows from my childhood
that greatly inspired my imagination, So
Weird and Are You Afraid of the Dark?
Movies (this was almost as hard as books, so let’s just pretend all of these movies
are in my “Top 5,” k?)
1.
Love Actually
2.
Titanic
3.
The Patriot
4.
Pretty Woman
5.
The Mummy
Honorable
Mentions:
Star Wars; The Notebook; Jurassic Park;
Father of the Bride; Tommy Boy; The Breakfast Club; Christmas
Vacation; Pearl Harbor; Center Stage; Catch Me If You can; and…a million others, if I’m being honest.
Ugh, this Top 5 thing is so hard!
Musicals (Because I’m
kind of a musical nerd, too.)
1.
Seven Brides for
Seven Brothers
2.
Grease
3.
Singin’ in the
Rain
4.
White Christmas
5.
Brigadoon
Honorable
Mentions:
Chicago; Sound of Music; On the Town;
Footloose; Hello, Dolly!
Top 5 Random Facts:
1.
I
am an insanely nostalgic 90s kid, so if you ever want to talk about ANYTHING
90s related, I’M YOUR GIRL. ;-)
2.
I
am absolutely crazy about college football, but I don’t know the first thing
about the NFL. That’s what you get for growing up in a college town, I guess.
3.
I
still play my Super Nintendo from time to time (see #1)
4.
Speaking
of Super Nintendo, I’m pretty sure I’ve beaten the Aladdin game at least a
dozen times, a fact I like to brag about since it’s the only game I’ve ever
beaten aside from Tomb Raider: Legend.
5.
I’m
also a big Tomb Raider fan.
So…maybe
this Top 5 thing isn’t as easy as I thought, since I pretty much cheated on all
of my categories by not really making up my mind about anything. Oops!
I'd love to get to know the mentees better, so what
about you guys? What would you put in your Top 5's for the above categories?
*When
I list any Harry Potter book as my #1 favorite book of all time, all of the
other Harry Potter books can be included in that number one spot, because,
really, my favorite “book” is the entire
Harry Potter series. And for anyone wondering, if I had to rank the Harry Potter series in order from favorite to least
favorite (with the full understanding that they all still occupy the #1 spot)
it would be as follows:
1.
Harry Potter and
the Order of the Phoenix
2.
Harry Potter and
the Goblet of Fire
3.
Harry Potter and
the Half-Blood Prince
4.
Harry Potter and
the Deathly Hallows
5.
Harry Potter and
the Prisoner of Azkaban
6.
Harry Potter and
the Sorcerer’s Stone
7.
Harry Potter and
the Chamber of Secrets
I know this is a hotly contested issue, so please feel free to include your own Harry Potter rankings below :-)
Our Harry Potter rankings are actually pretty similar, just switch GOF with POA and we're golden. You're top two favourite books are also in my top five (any HP book has to encompass the whole series!) with the addition of: Alice in Wonderland/Through The Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll, The Cainsville series by Kelley Armstrong, and the White Cat series by Holly Black. Looking at my list.. I think I have a series addiction.
ReplyDeleteI never hear about Dr. Quinn anymore but that was our family night tv show growing up! I had to sneak episodes of Are You Afraid of The Dark though...my mom was worried about my over active imagination and me getting nightmares, lol.
I love that you still play your Super Nintendo. My husband kept all his old gaming systems in mint condition and we have so much fun on them. Yoshi's island is my favourite, though I must say, those old school platformers are way tougher than they make them now! Congrats on beating Aladdin....I never did.
PS. Nineties kids unite!
Oooh, that's a great Top 5 for books! I was insanely obsessed with DQMW in middle school. I even had a DQMW coffee mug, but I have no idea what happened to it!
DeleteI tried talking video games with my husband's twelve year old cousin, and he was not as impressed with my Aladdin accomplishment.
*activates nineties kid power ring*
I rate you number ONE in this:
ReplyDeletethats a very, very, very Polish name -
Bobulski. My grandmama was Polish
(God rest her soul). We'll have a
whole lotta fun RITEn
in Seventh-Heaven, dear:
♡ en.gravatar.com/MatteBlk ♡
Love you.
Cya soon.
be@peace.
-GBY